Annual Richmond Fair Raffle – Early Bird Prizes & More!

submitted by Larry Monk

[dropcap]T[/dropcap]The Richmond Agricultural Society (RAS) hosts the Richmond Fair and as part of its fund raising, there is an Annual Raffle.  There are 5 Earlybird draws of 16 winners each (80 Earlybird prizes in all) leading up to the Fair.

The first three Earlybird draws were held on Thurs Aug 2, Thurs Aug 9, and Thurs Aug 16.  All winners receive $25. The winners are listed below. There will be 2 more Earlybird draws, Thurs Aug 23 and Thurs Aug 30, to be held at the Scotiabank, Richmond Branch. Check back here for updates to this article for winners of future draws.

At the start of the Richmond Fair all the winning tickets are returned back into the drum for a chance to win:  Top Prize of $2000, 1 X $1000, 2 X $500, 2 X $250, 10 X $100, for total of $5500. The 5 Earlybird draws of 16 winners each add $2000 more in prize money for a total $7500.

Specific ticket numbers are quoted as each ticket can win one Earlybird prize and then later all are re-entered for the main draw big prizes.  (Many people buy more than 1 ticket, some buy 4.)

Tickets are still available.  Cost is $25. To get your tickets contact can be made at the Fair Office number, 613-838-3420. Also, Scotiabank, Richmond Branch, has tickets, up until Mon the 10 Sept (unless all sold out).  Selling will then be closed.  The big draw takes place in the afternoon of September 12th. Winners will be announced at the Opening Ceremonies of the Fair that night.

Larry Monuk, Raffle Chairman, RAS

 

2018 RICHMOND FAIR RAFFLE WINNERS:

FIRST (1st) EARLYBIRD DRAW WINNERS
THURSDAY, AUGUST 2nd, 2018

  1. Bonnie Heather McConnell, Stittsville, ticket 425, sold by Gerd Lohmann
  2. Donna and Mark Allen, Pembroke, ticket 476, sold by Vivien Daly
  3. Derrick Fisher, Osgoode, ticket 542, sold by Vivien Daly
  4. Christine Lagrove, Manotick, ticket 353, sold by Carol Demjan
  5. Pete Laplante, Richmond, ticket 181, sold by Larry Monuk
  6. Cheryl Wilson, Kanata, ticket 567, sold by Vivien Daly
  7. Bob and Nancy Moxley, Kanata, ticket 127, sold by Dave Rea
  8. Mary Kavanagh, Richmond, ticket 381, sold by Vivien Daly
  9. Ron McCurdy, Richmond, ticket 036, sold by Dale Greene
  10. Bob Pepin, Ottawa, ticket 148, sold by Bill Reid
  11. Anne Lindsay, Kars, ticket 297, sold by Anne Lindsay
  12. Larry Shouldice, Richmond, ticket 352, sold by Carol Demjan
  13. Wendy Kristiansen, Richmond, ticket 286, sold by David Brown
  14. Rebecca (Becky) Kelly, Richmond, ticket 553,  sold by Vivien Daly
  15. Dave Thomas, Richmond, ticket 442, sold by Sheri Kavanagh
  16. Janet Potvin, Stittsville, ticket 028, sold by Vivien Daly

SECOND (2nd) EARLYBIRD DRAW WINNERS
THURSDAY, AUGUST 9th, 2018

  1. Mike Pilbrow, Nepean, ticket 198, sold by Larry Monuk
  2. Joan Wilson, Kanata, ticket 572, sold by Vivien Daly
  3. Peter Acton, Richmond, ticket 158, sold by Bill Reid
  4. Heather Manion, Nepean, ticket 281, sold by Jason Manion
  5. Bev Young, Richmond, ticket 064, sold by Dale Greene
  6. Clara Baker, North Gower, ticket 233, sold by Edna Monahan
  7. Brett Riley, Richmond, ticket 124, sold by David Rea
  8. June Vaughn, Richmond, ticket 006, sold by Wendy Ferguson
  9. Judy Rasa, Kars, ticket 334, sold by Vivien Daly
  10. Ruth Jones, Ashton, ticket 361, sold by Vivien Daly
  11. Betty Brown, North Gower, ticket 234, sold by Edna Monahan
  12. Doug Featherstone, Richmond, ticket 035, sold by Dale Greene
  13. Angela Argue, Ashton, ticket 307, sold by Anne Lindsay
  14. Don Reynolds, Richmond, ticket 052, sold by Dale Greene
  15. Pat Goyette, Stittsville, ticket 150, sold by Bill Reid
  16. Lynn and Marion Jones, Ashton, ticket 546, sold by Vivien Daly

THIRD (3rd) EARLYBIRD DRAW WINNERS
THURSDAY, AUGUST 16th, 2018

  1. Cindy Dawson, Richmond, Ticket 580, sold by Vivien Daly C
  2. indy Gagné, Richmond, Ticket 369, sold by Vivien Daly
  3. John Brown, Richmond, Ticket 483, sold by Vivien Daly
  4. Michelle Roger, Kemptville, Ticket 050, sold by Dale Greene
  5. Hélène Rivest, Stittsville, Ticket 443, sold by Sheri Kavanagh
  6. Elaine Wolthausen, Richmond, Ticket 344, sold by Vivien Daly
  7. Scott Klatt, Kars, Ticket 055, sold by Dale Greene
  8. Cathy Craig, Richmond, Ticket 438, sold by Denise Crawford
  9. Jill MacLaurin, Richmond, Ticket 433, sold by Denise Crawford
  10. Julie Spencer, Richmond, Ticket 060, sold by Dale Greene
  11. Shelley Todd, Richmond, Ticket 123, sold by David Rea
  12. Pat Laninga, Richmond, Ticket 008, sold by Wendy Ferguson
  13. Scott Cummings, Richmond, Ticket 558, sold by Vivien Daly
  14. Tom Moore, Richmond, Ticket 108, sold by Dale Greene
  15. Lis and John Olsen, Richmond, Ticket 232, sold by Edna Monahan
  16. Russell Foley, Kemptville, Ticket 167, sold by Janet Hawkins

FOURTH (4th) EARLYBIRD DRAW WINNERS
THURSDAY, AUGUST 23rd, 2018

 1.  Craig Wytenburg, Richmond, ticket 575, sold by Vivien Daly
 2.  Brian Bowrin, Richmond, ticket 129, sold by David Rea
 3.  Cheryl Sullivan, Metcalfe, ticket 078, sold by Dale Greene
 4.  Dave Hudson, Kemptville, ticket 157, sold by Bill Reid
 5.  June Craig, Richmond, ticket 386, sold by Vivien Daly
 6.  Nancy Blackburn, Richmond, ticket 212, sold by Steve Blackburn
 7.  Terry Watters, Richmond, ticket 543, sold by Vivien Daly
 8.  Lynn Hay, Ottawa, ticket 467, sold by Vivien Daly
 9.  Debbie Mallett, Richmond, ticket 446, sold by Sheri Kavanagh
10.  Larry Harvey, Richmond, ticket 492, sold by Marian Kirkham
11.  Irene Staff, Ottawa, ticket 466, sold by Vivien Daly
12.  Mary Todd, Richmond, ticket 126, sold by David Rea
13.  Rick and Margaret Todd, Richmond, ticket 172, sold by Larry Monuk
14.  Brian Watson, Richmond, ticket 525, sold by Bill Cook
15.  John Schouten, Richmond, ticket 013, sold by Dale Greene
16.  Amy Charron, Richmond, ticket 285, sold by David Brown

FIFTH (5th) EARLYBIRD DRAW WINNERS
THURSDAY, AUGUST 30th, 2018

1.  Bonnie Jensen, Richmond, ticket 488, sold by Vivien Daly
2.  Leonard Sadler, Richmond, ticket 339, sold by Vivien Daly
3.  Donna Brown, Richmond, ticket 481, sold by Vivien Daly
4.  Julie Spencer, Richmond, ticket 059, sold by Dale Greene
5.  Marion Domenico, Nepean, ticket 298, sold by Anne Lindsay
6.  Jack Scollan, Prospect, ticket 018, sold by Dale Greene
7.  Linda Johns, Richmond, ticket 025, sold by Vivien Daly
8.  Liz Mevel, Stittsville, ticket 340, sold by Vivien Daly
9.  Sandra and Rene Wytenburg, Richmond, ticket 574, sold by Vivien Daly
10.  Sandra Willis, Richmond, ticket 374, sold by Kerry Labelle
11.  Maureen Stitt, Richmond, ticket 402, sold by Shelley Todd
12.  Willis and Joy Todd, Richmond, ticket 337,sold by Kerry Labelle
13.  Debbie Mallett, Richmond, ticket 445, sold by Sheri Kavanagh
14.  Jim Beam, Almonte, ticket 007, sold by Wendy Ferguson
15.  David Jenkins, Ashton, ticket 192, sold by Larry Monuk
16.  Eileen and Mike Cosham, Richmond, ticket 187,sold by Larry Monuk

MAIN  DRAW WINNERS

  • 1st Prize,  $2000
    Barbara Lewis,  Richmond, ticket 299,  sold by Anne Lindsay
  • 2nd Prize,  $1000
    Corey Godkin,  Richmond, ticket 003,  sold by Wendy Ferguson
  • 3rd Prize,  $500
    Liz Hale,  Munster, ticket 249,  sold by Sheri Kavanagh
  • 4th Prize,  $500
    Isabel Thompson,  Richmond, ticket 019,  sold by Dale Greene
  • 5th Prize,  $250
    Phal Yon, (My Thai Village),  Kanata, ticket 385, sold by Vivien Daly
  • 6th Prize,  $250
    Mavis Lewis,  Richmond, ticket 239,  sold by Edna Monahan
  • 7th Prize,  $100
    Susan Geoffrion,  Richmond, ticket 554,  sold by Vivien Daly
  • 8th Prize,  $100
    Marion Jones,  Ashton, ticket 423,  sold by Gerd Lohmann
  • 9th Prize,  $100
    Sheri Kavanagh,  Stittsville, ticket number 246,  sold by Sheri Kavanagh
  • 10th Prize,  $100
    Debbie Mallett,  (Danby’s Roadhouse),  Richmond, ticket 444,  sold by Sheri Kavanagh
  • 11th Prize,  $100
    Paul Janveau,  Lanark Highlands Township,  ticket 152, sold by Bill Reid
  • 12th Prize,  $100
    Irwin Kirkham,  Kanata, ticket number 499,  sold by Marian Kirkham
  • 13th Prize,  $100
    Michael Cole,  Richmond, ticket 448,  sold by Sheri Kavanagh
  • 14th Prize,  $100
    Cheryl Green,  Richmond, ticket 122,  sold by David Rea
  • 15th Prize,  $100
    S & S Service Centre,  c/o Peter Smallian & Tony Sanchos,  ticket 223, sold by Ian Stackhouse
  • 16th Prize,  $100
    Susan McFadzen,  Richmond, ticket 595,  sold by Dale Greene
    ——————————————————————————–
    An honorarium of $200 is awarded to the person who sold the winning ticket. This year it’s Anne Lindsay of Kars.
    ——————————————————————————–
    CONGRATULATIONS EVERYONE!  WE ARE ALL WINNERS REALLY! THE RICHMOND AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY SINCERELY EXPRESSES THEIR THANKS TO ALL.  THE LOTTERY WAS A GREAT SUCCESS.